Skip to content
Free Delivery over £45

on all qualifying orders

Dough Balls

One step closer to pizza night!

Shop with confidence

with 24/7 support

Privacy Statement

  1. Important information and who we are
  2. Purpose of this privacy statement
  3. Third-party links
  4. How is your personal data collected?
  5. Information we collect from you  
  6. How do we use your personal data?
  7. Purpose for which we will use your personal data
  8. Aggregated Data
  9. Promotional offers from us
  10. Third party marketing
  11. Opting out
  12. Change of purpose
  13. Disclosure of your information
  14. Information security
  15. Processors, third parties, and international transfers
  16. Data Security
  17. How long we store your personal data for
  18. Cookies
  19. Your rights
  20. Access to your information
  21. Correcting personal data
  22. Deleting personal data
  23. Objecting to processing
  24. Restriction of processing
  25. Transferring your personal data
  26. Unsubscribing from the Ooni Mailing list
  27. Unsubscribing from third party service provider marketing
  28. Withdrawing consent
  29. Review by an independent authority
  30. Changes to our privacy statement
  31. Contact us
  32. Privacy statement addendum for California resident

Ooni respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data (which includes ‘personal information’). This privacy statement informs you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, purchase goods from us, or use our mobile app including when you pair your oven with the Ooni app via Bluetooth® wireless technology. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. At Ooni, we recognise and respect the importance of your privacy and, as a UK headquartered company with global distribution, we comply with relevant data protection laws and relevant principles (see further details of relevant compliance and contacts by country here).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

Important information and who we are

We are Ooni Limited. We are a company incorporated and registered in England. Our company number is 08316049. Our registered address is 105 Hopewell Business Centre, Unit 20, Hopewell Drive, Chatham, Kent, ME5 7DX, United Kingdom. Our correspondence address is Unit 5, Ooni Park, 189 W Main St, Broxburn EH52 5LH, United Kingdom

We are registered with the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Our registration number is ZA241698.

This privacy policy is issued on behalf of the Ooni group. When we refer to “we”, “us” or ”our” in this policy, we are referring to Ooni Limited, our subsidiaries, affiliates and associates. We are the data ‘controller’ in relation to the personal data you provide to us, which means we determine the purposes and the way in which your personal data is, or will be, processed.

Purpose of this privacy statement

This privacy statement aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data so you can be confident that when you shop with us, interact with our website, use our app, or use our products and services you know what your personal data is being used for and that it is being kept safe.

It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This includes our addendum for consumers in California. This privacy statement supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. If you do not agree with any term in this policy, please do not use the website or our app or submit any personal data to us.

If you do not agree with any term in this policy, please do not use the website or submit any personal information to or through it.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements or practices. When you leave one of our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

How is your personal data collected?

We use a number of methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:

    • Direct interactions. When you give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us in person, by electronic communications including email, social media and through our app; by phone, by post or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      • apply for or purchase our products or services
      • create an account with us
      • subscribe to our service or publications
      • request marketing communications be sent to you
      • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
      • participate in testing our products
      • become a brand ambassador 
      • pair your Ooni oven with the Ooni connect tab of our app;
      • give us feedback or leave reviews; or 
      • contact us.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website and use our app, we may automatically collect technical data about your device, browsing activity and patterns. We may collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may also receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources. For example, analytics providers such as Google or if you received an Ooni product as a gift and the buyer provided us with your delivery details, or were referred by a friend.

    Information we collect from you  

    We may use, store, transfer and process the following personal data (and where applicable this may include ‘sensitive personal information’) we have collected from you.

      • Identity Data. Includes full name, email or similar identifier, as well as login or viewing history.
      • Purchase data. When you purchase something from us, we collect your name, billing address, delivery address, phone number and email address.  As part of this process, you can also choose to set up an account before you order or simply purchase as a guest.
      • Account data. You may also create an account without a purchase and use this account to create a wishlist, or access and save recipes, as well as enjoy other account benefits such as our loyalty rewards. When you do this we only collect your name, email address, and country, but you can add your postal address, phone number and date of birth at any time.
      • Ooni oven data. If you pair your Ooni oven with the Ooni connect tab of our app, we may collect and process your cook session ratings, cook dates, cook session start and end times and other data you share as part of a cook session.
      • Notification data. We collect the device ID for your mobile phone to allow us to send you essential functional notifications, and also, if you accept marketing notifications on our app, marketing notifications.
      • Social media account handle. When you interact with us on social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram), we may process your social media account handle and any other personal data you share with us on the relevant platform.
      • Correspondence data. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This may occasionally include special category or ‘sensitive’ personal data (or ‘sensitive personal information’) that you voluntarily give to us (including any data you share when communicating with our customer service team).
      • Product development data. If you participate in reviewing or testing our products, or work with us as a brand ambassador (or in a capacity as a marketing or promotional partner), we may process data relating to your interactions with our products and us. This may include the content of interviews with you, as well as photographs and videos we may take or you might share with us.
      • Marketing data. If you consent or are subscribed to receiving updates about our brand, products and other changes we (or our select partners) may use your name and email address to send you such updates by email.
      • Payment data. If you are an existing customer, we will ask you if you would like us to store your payment card information to speed up the transaction process of future purchases.
      • Technical data. When you browse our website or use our app, we may collect some technical information about your visit to our website or use of our app. For example, this could include, but is not limited to, the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting and location, and your browser plug-in types and version, phone operating system, software version and phone type.

        How do we use your personal data?

        We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

          • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (i.e. when you purchase something from us).
          • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
          • Where we have your prior consent or a clear lawful basis to use your personal data (for example, where you have consented to or subscribe to receiving marketing). You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing to marketing emails.
          • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. This includes (without limitation) assessing your creditworthiness (if applicable), verifying your identity or to enforce any of our rights.
            In these cases, we make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
             

          Purpose for which we will use your personal data

          We have set out below a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

          Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data, and depending on the applicable local laws. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one basis has been set out in the following table.

          Purpose/activity

          Type of data

          Lawful basis

          Processors or Third Parties

          To set up and run your account

          Account data

          Our legitimate interest to improve the customer experience of ordering our products

          e-commerce platforms and apps, customer data platforms, authentication services

          To process your order and register your product

          Purchase data

          Correspondence data

          Payment data

          Performance of a contract with you

          e-commerce platforms and apps, customer data platforms, authentication services, delivery and logistics providers, CRM and ESP systems

          To store payment cards

          Purchase data
          Payment data

          Consent

          Payment services

          To prevent fraudulent transactions

          Purchase data

          Payment data 

          Our legitimate interest to prevent and combat fraudulent actions

          Fraud prevention services

          To solve customer service requests and issues

          Identity data
          Account data
          Purchase data

          Correspondence data

          Performance of a contract with you;

          Consent where applicable

          CRM and ESP systems, customer data platforms, customer interaction platforms, online survey platforms

          To send you marketing emails and notifications

          Marketing data
          Technical data

          Account data

          Notification data

          Consent (You have the right to withdraw your consent and/or change your data preferences at any time by contacting us)

          Our legitimate interest to promote, and provide information about, our products and services

          e-commerce platforms and apps, CRM and ESP systems, customer data platforms

          To send you marketing emails

          Marketing data
          Technical data

          Consent (You have the right to withdraw your consent and/or change your data preferences at any time by contacting us)

          e-commerce platforms and apps, CRM and ESP systems, customer data platforms

          To allow your participation in our promotions, competitions, or prize draws

          Account data
          Purchase data
          Correspondence data

          Performance of a contract with you

          CRM and ESP systems, customer data platforms, online survey platforms

          To use cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy (such as to personalise our website and improve user experience)

          Technical data

          Consent for those cookies that are not strictly necessary

          Please read our Cookie Policy for the list of processors/third parties that we use.

          To interact with you on social media

          Social media account handle

          Our legitimate interest to improve the quality of our customer interactions

          CRM and ESP systems

          To market existing customers about similar products or services that may be of interest, unless you opt-out

          Purchase data
          Marketing data

          Our legitimate interests to support customer retention and improve customer interactions

          CRM and ESP systems, customer data platforms

          To market using Custom Audiences* on digital platforms

          Marketing data

          Consent

          Please read our Cookie Policy for the list of processors/third parties that we use. 

          To undertake market research and analytics, both in-house and using third party partners, such as Experian

          Identity data

          Account data
          Purchase data
          Marketing data
          Technical data
          Social media account handle

          Our legitimate interest to improve our understanding of our customer base so we can improve our products and how we market them

          Customer data platforms

          To allow our third party service providers to contact you with suggestions and recommendations about services that may be of interest to you

          Marketing data

          Consent

          Online pizza course providers

          To allow our third party service providers, such as those providing online pizza courses, to contact you with information about the course and follow-up information.

          Purchase data

          Performance of a contract with you

          Online pizza course providers

          To receive customer reviews and carry out product research and development

          Account data
          Purchase data
          Correspondence Data
          Product development data

          Our legitimate interest to develop and test new products, to improve existing products, and to process and publish the reviews so that prospective customers are better informed about our products

          CRM and ESP systems, customer data platforms, online survey platforms, product testing and design agencies

          To facilitate the use of the Ooni connect tab on our app by pairing your Ooni oven with our app

          Account data

          Ooni oven data

          Notification data

          Our legitimate interest to better understand our customers, promote and improve our products and services, and support you if you need our help

          N/A

          To review and monitor cook session ratings posted on our app to provide support to customers.

          Account data

          Ooni oven data

          Notification data

          Our legitimate interest to better understand our customers, promote and improve our products and services, and support you if you need our help

          N/A

          To record the last time a customer used their Ooni oven (date) and the last time a customer created a cook session (date) to understand at a basic level how customers engage with the functionality of the Ooni connect tab.

          Account data

          Ooni oven data

          Notification data

          Our legitimate interest to better understand our customers, promote and improve our products and services, and support you if you need our help

          N/A

           *A Custom Audience is a type of audience made up of our existing customers' demographics and information, that we might use to target new audiences.


          Aggregated data

          We also collect information in an aggregated form (so that no individual is identified) for statistical analysis to allow us to understand our customers and improve our services and performance, including the functionality of our website, app, and user experience. Activity on our app is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but is not restricted to: the amount of clicks on a certain page of the app, the clicking of links within the app, and times, dates and frequency of activity. The legal basis for processing your personal data (as well as pseudonymised or anonymised information generated from your personal data) in this way is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests of providing a better experience for you and other users of our website and app, promoting our products and services and understanding our customers and users of our website and app. We will retain this information for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

          Promotional offers from us

          We may use your Identity, Contact, Social Media, Marketing and Technical Data to form a view on what we think may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

          You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

          Third party marketing

          We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

          Opting out

          You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you or by contacting us at any time. For California consumers, please see our California addendum.

          Change of purpose

          We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

          If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you by way of an update to this privacy notice, or other notice that we may send to you from time to time, explaining the legal basis which allows us to do so.

          Disclosure of your information

          We may have to share your personal information with third parties for the purposes set out in the table above, in the following circumstances:

          • External third-party service providers acting as processors who provide relevant services including:
            • Authentication services;
            • Payment services;
            • e-commerce platforms and apps;
            • Fraud prevention services;
            • CRM and ESP systems;
            • Customer data platforms;
            • Customer interaction platforms;
            • Online survey platforms;
            • Delivery and logistics providers;
            • Product testing and design agencies;
            • Online pizza course providers.
          • In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal data, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.
            Further information on Klarna can be found here.General information on Klarna you can find
            here.
          • Customer service, inventory management and Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) software platforms. (Please note this includes the international service providers listed below in International transfers.).
          • Professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
          • We use a service provided by NoFraud to prevent fraudulent transactions. NoFraud’s End User Privacy Policy, which may be updated from time to time, is available here.
          • When you create an account with us we use the services of Auth0 to support account creation and authentication when you sign into our website, mobile app, or other digital platforms. Auth0’s privacy statement can be found here.
          • HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC), Inland Revenue Service (IRS) and other relevant national and local law enforcement agencies, regulators and other authorities acting as processors, controllers or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
          • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
          • If Ooni, or one of our group companies, or all or some of our assets are acquired by a third party. In this case, personal data held by Ooni about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
          • With our affiliates, or other third parties where there is a lawful basis.  

          Information security

          We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

          Processors, third parties, and international transfers

          Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK (or your relevant jurisdiction), we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

            • The country has been deemed by the UK (or your relevant jurisdictions government) to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’). A list of countries the UK currently has an adequacy decision in relation to is available here, a list of the countries the European Commission has recognised as adequate is available here
            • If we use certain service providers based outside the UK (or your relevant jurisdiction), we may use specific approved contracts which give personal data an equivalent level of protection as it has in its ‘home’ jurisdiction. 

            The information that you provide us may be transferred to any of our Ooni Ltd’s subsidiaries, affiliates or associated entities for the purposes of operating our global business and you;  when we do so it will be in compliance with the applicable laws.

            Processor or Third Party

            Category

            Description of services

            Safeguards

            Auth0

            Authentication services

            Centralised customer account management across Ooni’s website and mobile app

            Adequacy decision

            Loqate

            Authentication services

            Global shipping address verification 

            Data stored and processed in the UK

            Shopify Pay

            Payment services

            Payment gateway integrated with Shopify

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Stripe

            Payment services

            Third-party payment gateway

            Adequacy decision

            Klarna

            Payment services

            Third-party payment gateway that allows customers to pay in instalments

            Adequacy decision

            Google Pay

            Payment services

            Third-party payment gateway

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Apple Pay

            Payment services

            Third-party payment gateway

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Paypal

            Payment services

            Third-party payment gateway

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Revolut

            Payment services

            Third-party payment gateway

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Shopify

            e-commerce platforms and apps

            eCommerce platform that allows business to set up an online store

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Mechanic App

            e-commerce platforms and apps

            Shopify app used for automation and custom functionalities

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Wishlist King App

            e-commerce platforms and apps

            Shopify app that allows customers to save products to a wishlist

            Adequacy decision

            Back In Stock App

            e-commerce platforms and apps

            Shopify app used to send notifications when products are back in stock

            Adequacy decision

            Rise.ai

            e-commerce platforms and apps

            Shopify app used to manage gift cards, referrals, refunds, and rewards

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            NoFraud

            Fraud prevention services

            Screening customer orders in order to prevent chargebacks and fraudulent actions

            Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Kustomer

            CRM and ESP systems

            Managing customer support inquiries

            Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Yotpo

            CRM and ESP systems

            Managing our loyalty and rewards programme

            Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            CustomerGuru

            CRM and ESP systems

            Reviewing customer satisfaction

            Adequacy decision

            StellaConnect (Medallia)

            CRM and ESP systems

            Reviewing customer satisfaction

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            FreshMarketer

            CRM and ESP systems

            Delivering personalised customer experiences

            Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            FreshSales

            CRM and ESP systems

            Delivering personalised customer experiences

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Playable

            CRM and ESP systems

            Delivering interactive customer experiences

            Adequacy decision

            Klaviyo

            CRM and ESP systems

            Delivering personalised email marketing

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Iterable

            CRM and ESP systems

            Delivering personalised email and app marketing

            Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Tawk.to

            Customer interaction platforms

            Live chat software used to interact with our customers

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Aircall

            Customer interaction platforms

            Cloud call centre software used to interact with our customers

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Calendly

            Customer interaction platforms

            Appointment scheduling software used to schedule calls with our customers

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Whatsapp

            Customer interaction platforms

            Messaging app used to interact with our customers

            Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Typeform

            Customer interaction platforms

            Creating forms and surveys

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Various couriers such as DHL or DPD

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Logistics companies that deliver the product to the customers' shipping addresses

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Aftership

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Managing shipping, order tracking, and post-purchase customer experience

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Loop Returns

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Managing product returns

            Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Smarthub

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Warehouse management and order fulfilment

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            ChannelUnity

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Warehouse management and order fulfilment

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Deposco

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Warehouse management and order fulfilment

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            SWIMS

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Warehouse management and order fulfilment

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Mintsoft

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Warehouse management and order fulfilment

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Merlin

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Warehouse management and order fulfilment

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Support Plaza

            Delivery and logistics providers

            Warehouse management and order fulfilment

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Nacar

            Product testing and design agencies

            Using customer feedback to improve existing or new products

            Adequacy decision

            Associazione Verace Pizza Napoletana

            Online pizza course providers

            Delivering online courses on the Neapolitan technique for making pizza

            Adequacy decision

            Google BigQuery

            Customer data platforms

            Processing large datasets

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Tableau

            Customer data platforms

            Visual analytics platform

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Segment

            Customer data platforms

            Collecting data from multiple sources

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

            Hevo

            Customer data platforms

            Pulling data from multiple sources into a single customer data platform

            Adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses or International Data Transfer Agreements

             

            Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK (or your jurisdiction).

            Data Security

            To protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, stolen, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, copied or disclosed, we have put in place appropriate security measures, in accordance with industry best practice. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

            All information you provide to us is stored securely, including on secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted and we only use trusted third parties with whom we have legally binding contracts in place. 

            Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

            Unfortunately, no method of transmission of information via the internet is completely secure. However, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards so that we can do our best to protect your personal data. To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. 

            How long we store your personal data for

            We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

            To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

            In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data sooner: see Deleting personal data below for further information.

            Where we anonymise your personal data (i.e. so that it can no longer be associated with you) for further research or statistical purposes, then we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

            Cookies

            A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of information that is sent to your browser when you visit a website.  The cookie is then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises it. Cookies are an extremely useful technology and do lots of different jobs.

            Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

            For more detailed information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

            Your rights

            Under data protection laws you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data (or personal information), depending on your relevant jurisdiction, these rights may include but are not limited to: Please click on the following links to find out more about these rights:

              If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost subject to applicable data protection law. 

              We may charge fees for processing a request when the request is exceptional (clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive). Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

              We will not discriminate nor retaliate against you if you choose to exercise any of these rights.

              We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

              We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month (or 30 days). Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

              Access to your information

              You have the right to know what information we have collected about you, or shared or sold in the past 12 months. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information which we hold about you (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’).

              This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

              Correcting personal data

              You have the right to request that we correct personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data that you provide to us.

              Deleting personal data

              You may ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. This is more commonly known as the ‘right to be forgotten’.

              You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

              Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request to delete or remove personal data for specific legal reasons which we will advise you of, if applicable, at the time of your request.

              Objecting to processing

              You have the right to stop us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can usually exercise your right to prevent such marketing by checking/unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

              You may also object to us processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) if you feel that the processing impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

              We may in some cases use automated decision-making, including profiling if it is authorised by relevant legislation, if you have provided an explicit consent or if it is necessary for the performance of a contract. You have the right to opt out of automated decision making. 

              Restriction of processing

              This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

                • if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;
                • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
                • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
                • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

                Request restriction of processing your personal data, including right to opt out of sale or sharing of personal information and of automated decision making, and the right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information

                If you are a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of personal information by Ooni to third parties, and the right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information. To opt-out of sales or sharing, you can click on the "Cookie Preferences and Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information" link and set your cookie preferences to "Required" or you can configure your browser so that it always rejects cookies or asks you each time whether you want to accept them or not. You may also contact us or call our CCPA toll-free number, +1 888-533-0752, and we can support your personal data requests and rights. Ooni does not knowingly sell or share the personal data of children under the age of 16. 

                Transferring your personal data

                In certain circumstances, you may request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

                Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

                Unsubscribing from the Ooni Mailing list

                If you'd like to unsubscribe from the Ooni mailing list, click the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of Ooni emails you receive, or email us at support@ooni.com.

                Unsubscribing from third party service provider marketing 

                If you have subscribed to receive marketing communications from our third party service providers, such as online pizza course providers, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of those emails, or contact the third party service provider directly. 

                Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

                Review by an independent authority

                You will always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body. The relevant authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), for other authorities by country see our table. If you do have a complaint, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance if possible.

                Changes to our privacy statement 

                We may update this notice from time to time by posting a revised version on our site. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it. 

                Historic version of this policy can be obtained by contacting us.

                It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

                Contact us  

                Data Protection Officer (DPO): Ooni has appointed Trace Data Ltd. as our named DPO (or ‘privacy officer’) and point of contact for data subjects and supervisory authorities. Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be sent to us at support@ooni.com, or via post at Ooni HQ, Bishopsgate Business Park, 189 West Main Street, Broxburn, EH52 5LH, marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. 

                Ooni is a global company, with worldwide online and third party distribution. We also have physical locations (registered offices, premises) which are listed below alongside the relevant data protection legislation and authority for your reference:

                Country

                Ooni entity and registered address 

                Relevant data protection and privacy legislation and principles we comply with 

                Data protection authority 

                UK 

                Headquarters

                Ooni Limited 

                Company number: 08316049. 

                Registered address: Walderslade Accounting Services, 105 Hopewell Business Centre Unit 20, Hopewell Drive, Chatham, Kent, ME5 7DX

                The UK General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (" UK GDPR") and national laws implementing UK GDPR and any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part and any other legislation relating to the protection of personal data

                The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

                Europe 

                Ooni GmbH

                Simrockstraße 11,

                53113 Bonn

                Köln

                The General Data Protection Regulation GDPR 

                The German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information


                A list of Europe’s data protection authorities can be found here

                New Zealand 

                Ooni New Zealand (NZ)


                Company number is 836708108316049. Registered address is Tompkins Wake, Level 17, 88 Shortland Street, Auckland Central, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand

                The Privacy Act (New Zealand) 2020

                New Zealand Privacy Commissioner 

                Australia 

                Ooni Pty Limited 

                Machpherson Kelley,

                Level 7, 600 Bourke Street,

                Melbourne  VIC  3000 

                The Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”)

                Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 

                Canada 


                Ooni Canada Inc 

                66 Wellington Street West, Suite 4100,

                Toronto, Ontario,

                Canada,

                M5K 1B7

                The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

                Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

                USA 

                Ooni Inc 

                2140 South Dupont Highway

                Camden,

                Kent,

                Delaware 19934

                In the USA privacy laws are state specific, relevant compliance for Ooni is the CCPA (see details in addendum)

                Federal Trade Commision 

                California: The California Privacy Protection Agency

                 

                Privacy statement addendum for California resident 

                If you are a California resident, you have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (together, we refer to them as “the CCPA/CPRA”). The Ooni privacy statement describes Ooni’s general privacy practices, provides an explanation of your data rights and addresses the required disclosures about your personal data under the CCPA/CPRA. 

                This addendum provides you with additional information specifically on the CCPA/CPRA provisions related to the “sale” and “sharing” of personal data and on the collection, use and disclosure of sensitive personal information. You have the right to request information about how Ooni collects, processes, and shares your personal information (for further details see the ‘Your rights’ section of this privacy policy), and under the California Shine the Light Law you have the right to ask us once a year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To exercise any of your data rights, please contact us or call our CCPA toll-free number, +1 888-533-0752. 

                Sensitive personal information, and personal information under California law 

                When we collect sensitive personal information as that term is defined by the CCPA/CPRA, we use or disclose your sensitive personal information only for the permitted business purposes set forth in the CCPA/CPRA, such as to deliver your products as an Ooni customer. For more on our purposes for data collection and retention, see the relevant section ‘How we collect your data’ in the privacy policy. 

                Sale of personal information under California Law

                We do not sell personal information as the term “sell” is commonly understood. Under the CCPA/CPRA, a “sale” is defined to include disclosures of personal information to a third party for monetary or valuable consideration. 

                Sharing of personal information under California law 

                Under the CCPA/CPRA, “sharing” is defined to include disclosures of personal information to a third party for cross-context behavioural advertising. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your device, browsing activity and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies and other similar technologies and we may share it with our partners for cross-context behavioural advertising. This activity may qualify as “sharing” under the CCPA/CPRA. You can make choices to allow or prevent such uses and opt out; depending on your choices, during the past twelve months, we may have “shared” information to advertising networks, data analytics providers, social networks and advertising partners for cross-context behavioural advertising within the following categories defined by the CCPA/CPRA:

                • Internet or other similar network activity relating to your interactions with our website 
                • Identifiers and location information, such as your IP address
                • Inferences about your interests. 

                For more information on Ooni’s  use of cookies and similar technology, please see our Cookie policy.

                Version: 2 

                Last updated: 30th May 2024 

                 

                Added to your cart:

                Product title

                • (-)
                Cart subtotal